Current J-1 Participant

Exchange Visitors come to the United States to gain the knowledge, skills, and techniques from host organizations/institutions in the U.S. host organizations and share these attributes after the end of the program. As a part of the American Immigration Council family, you receive direct support throughout your time in the United States from our cultural exchange team. If you have questions, you are not alone!  Please review our guidance below and feel free to contact us at any time. 

Log-in to aic-j1program.fluidreview.com to begin a series of tasks that will carry you through requirements of the sponsorship program, including: 

  • Complete "Arrival and Program Dates" before traveling;
  • Submit the "Post-Arrival Follow Up Information" task, including an upload of your new I-94 arrival record, passport stamp, and insurance information within the first few days of arrival;
  • Stay up-to-date with required check-ins after arrival

Have you completed your Post-Arriva lnformation Form in your online visitor portal? You will not be able to receive a Social Security Number (SSN) until three business days after you complete this required arrival check-in. Our Responsible and Alternate Responsible Officers use this information to help manage your SEVIS status. The Social Security Administration (SSA) will only approve an application for your SSN after this is complete.

All SSN applications are processed in person at your local SSA office. Bring your DS-2019 form, the active status letter, a printout of your I-94 status and your passport with you, along with a complete, printed copy of the SS-5 form.

If there are delays in obtaining your SSN, this does not prevent you from beginning your training or internship and receiving remuneration. The SSA website has instructions to the employer on how to pay renumeration while awaiting the receipt of a Social Security Number. If more than three (3) weeks have passed from the time you applied for your SSN and you still have not received a response from the Social Security office, call Social Security's toll-free number at 1-800-772-1213 and email [email protected]

Yes. If you receive compensation from your U.S. host organization, you are subject to U.S. local, state and federal taxes.

If your passport has been lost or stolen, you will need to replace it immediately. First, file a police report as soon as possible by going to the closest police station and reporting your passport as lost or stolen; if possible, bring copies of the missing documents (passport, visa and DS-2019 form). Next contact your home country’s embassy or consulate in order to apply for a replacement passport. Report the loss of the J-1 visa in your passport to the U.S. consular post responsible for issuing the visa.

If you've lost your DS-2019 form, let us know by email. We require an explanation on where you last had the form. There is a $150 fee to re-issue DS-2019 form.

You are required to let the American Immigration Council know within 10 days. Log in to the Any Time Tasks stage of your FluidReview account to update your information. We will then update our records in SEVIS.

You will need to obtain a travel validation on your original DS-2019 to travel outside of the U.S. borders and be able to re-enter the United States to resume training. Please complete the travel validation request form with your supervisor, then mail your DS-2019 and the travel validation request form to our office in Washington, D.C. Each signature is valid for 12 full months from the date signed. When planning your travel, allow a minimum of two weeks before your trip to obtain this signature. Travel validation requests received within one week of travel incur a $50 expedite travel validation fee and must be accompanied by a self-addressed express return envelope. 

Both you and your supervisor need to complete the Final Evaluation forms in FluidReview. You will be asked for a brief explanation on why you ended early for your SEVIS records.

Internships can extend up to 12 months and training programs up to 18 months (hospitality training is limited to 12 months). A request for extension may be submitted no sooner than 60 days before the program end date. Log into your account and fill out the tasks under "Final Evaluation/Extension Stage."

Both you and your supervisor will need to fill out and sign forms requesting the extension. The task must be filled out along with a revised DS-7002, an extension fee and fees for additional insurance. Payment can be made through the secure online payment form accessible from your online account.

Each J-2 applicant will need to be issued a DS-2019 form to apply for the J-2 visa outside the United States at a U.S. consulate. The following documents must be uploaded directly to the applicant’s online case file:

  • Passport biographical page (picture and biographic data) for each J-2 dependent
  • Statement from the J-1 acknowledging that the J-1 and J-2 dependents must leave the U.S. when the J-1’s duration of status expires, or when a J-2 turns 21 years old
  • It is the exchange visitor's responsibility to confirm whether the host allows participation of J-2 -- some programs are not structured to include support for dependents
  • Evidence of adequate financial support for the J-2 while in the United States
  • Dependent fee payment
  • Address in J-2's home country and additional contact information for sending send the application materials
  • Verification of insurance coverage for each J-2 that meets the Department of State requirements, either through IMG or by other approved insurer

Yes. J-2 dependents are eligible for work authorization. Work-age dependents should apply for employment verification through a USCIS regional service center after arrival. For more information and to access appropriate forms, please visit the USCIS website.

There are certain rules that govern repeat participation in the J-1 intern/trainee exchange program.

  • As an intern returning to an internship program, we require a waiting period at least one semester outside the United States. There is no waiting period to participate in a summer internship if you have just recently completed a J-1 internship and are still enrolled in an academic program abroad. 
  • If you have just completed an intern or trainee program and want to participate in a trainee program, J-1 exchange program regulations require a waiting period of two years outside the United States.

Please contact the Council for specific questions regarding repeat participation.